Summer School Diary 15th to 27th of July 2014

Day 1

Arrival


Day 2

09:30-10:00

Welcome - Room 213 (The speech of the Dean and Head of Department)

10:00-10:45

Lecture "Perception of Space in Architecture and Culture" Prof. Ulrich Nether (HS-OWL), Director of POSIAC

10:45-11:10

Introduction for the IP "Adhocratic Spaces" Dr. Muge Belek (ITU) & Dr. Frederico Teixeira (ITU)

11:10-11:30

Introduction to "ALAN Istanbul" - Efe Kurt, Secil Alkis

11:30-12:30

Short-presentations of the participating schools and their research methods (aprox. 15 minutes)

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

14:00-17:00 

Bosphorus city tour in Istanbul (Boat trip leaving from Kabatas)

18:00

Arranged Dinner

Day 3

09:30-10:30

Lecture by Prof. Rebekka Reich (HS-OWL) & Marcus Villa Richter, Romm 213

10:30-12:30

Short lectures about the Workgroups - Workgroup 1

10:30

Workgroup 2

11:00

Workgroup 3

11:30

Workgroup 4

12:00

Lunch Break

12:30-13:30

Team Building - Room H4

14:00

Field-trip to 'Tasarim Atelyesi Kadikoy'

19:00

Arranged Dinner @ Eminonu Fish & Bread

Day 4

09:30-10:30

Lecture by Prof. Dr. Markus Reisinger (HSLU) - Room 213

10:30-12:30

Presentation and visit to the site Lunch - Room H4

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-18:30

Sites Visit: Eminonu/Sultanahmet

19:00

Arranged Dinner @ Sultanahmet Koftecisi

Day 5

09:30-1=.30

Lecture by Prof. Mary-Anne Kyriakou (HS-OWL) - Room 213

10:30-12:30

Analysis and Research phase - Room H4

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-16:00

Analysis and Research phase - Room H4

17:00-18:30

Visit to ALAN

19:00

Arranged Dinner @ meyhane (Turkish tavern)

Day 6

09:30-10:30

Lecture by Dr. Muge Belek & Frederico Fialho (ITU) - Room 213

10:30-12:30

Analysis and Research phase - Room H4

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-17:30

Analysis and Research phase - Room H4

19:00

Free Evening

Day 7

City and Architectural Tour (Kilyos, Borusan Contemporary)

Day 8

09:30-10:30

Lecture by Dominique Haag (HSLU) - Room 213

10:30-12:30

Research & Development - Habitat 4

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-17:30

Preliminary Presentations

19:00

SALT Art Centre: Arranged Dinner

Day 9

09:30-10:30

Lecture by David Littlefield (UWE, Bristol) - Room 213

10:30-12:30

Research & Development - Habitat 4

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-17:30

Research & Development - Habitat 4

19:00

Arranged Dinner

Day 10

09:30-10:30

Lecture by Prof. Ulrich Nether (HS-OWL) - Room 213

10:30-11:30

Research & Development - Habitat 4

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-17:30

Research & Development - Habitat 4

19:00 Arranged Dinner

Day 11

09:30-10:30

Research & Development - Habitat 4

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-17:30

Research & Development - Habitat 4

19:00

Arranged Dinner

Day 12

09:30-12:30

Exhibition Setup - Alan Istanbul

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-17:30

Exhibition Setup - Alan Istanbul

19:00

Arranged Dinner

Day 13

09:30-12:30

Presentation & Exhibition Setup - Alan Istanbul

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-16:30

Final Presentations - Alan Istanbul

16:30-18:30

Closing Party - Alan Istanbul

20:00

Arranged Dinner - Sushi Express Roof Terrace Restaurant

Day 14

Departure